fcc-group.eu
Scroll to navigation

Privacy Policy‎ and Legal disclaimer

Thanks for visiting our website. We at FCC Austria Abfall Service AG (hereafter referred to as “we” or “FCC”) respect your privacy and take data protection serious. The security of your data and the strictly confidential handling of your data is our top priority. To secure your data we are committed to protect the privacy of all people making use of our services. We process all your submitted data confidentially. All our employees are also indentured to data secrecy. All data is processed in accordance with the EU General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”) and the Austrian Data Protection Act (“ADPA”).

You can find further information about the usage of your data hereafter:

 

I. Name and Address of the Controller

The controller in respect to the General Data Protection Regulation, other national data protection acts of Member States and further data protection regulations is:

FCC Austria Abfall Service AG
Hans-Hruschka-Gasse 9
2325 Himberg
Österreich

Tel.: +43 2235/855-0
E-Mail: info@fcc-group.at
Website:
www.fcc-group.eu

II. Provision of Website and creation of Log Files

 

1. Description and Scope of Data Processing

During each visit to our website our system processes automated data and information of the computer system accessing our website. The following data is thereby collected:

  • Information about the used browser and its version
  • Language and version of browser software
  • The operating system and its desktop
  • The user’s internet service provider
  • The user’s IP address
  • Date and time of the access and time zone difference in relation to Greenwich Mean Time (GMT)
  • Transferred data volume
  • Websites from which the user accesses our website
  • Websites accessed by the user from our website
  • Status of Access/HTTP status code

 

This data is saved into the log files of our system.

2. Legal basis for data processing

 

Art. 6 Par. 1 lit. f GDPR is the legal foundation for the temporary storage of data and log files.

3. Purpose of data processing

 

The temporary storage of the IP address by the system is necessary to enable the operation of the website. Therefore, it is required to store the IP address of the user for the time of the session.

The storage in log files guarantees the functionality of the website. In addition, this data allows us to optimize the displaying of the website and secures the safety of our IT system. We do not analyse this data for marketing purposes in this context.
This constitutes our legitimate interests in processing data in accordance with Art. 6 Par. 1 lit. f GDPR.

4. Data stored in log files will be deleted after 6 months. There is no additional storage of data in a way that would allow the identification of a person (“data subject”).

5. Recipient and Processor

 

When using our website your data is submitted to the following recipients:

  • Our sites which can be found here (INSERT HYPERLINK!)
  • Aladtec, spool. s row., Revaluing 29, 821 04 Bratislava, Slovakia
  • Google LLC, 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA
  • Social Media platforms (see paragraph VIII “Usage of Plugins”)

 

In certain cases, we use external service providers (external processors) to process personal data. These were carefully selected and commissioned, are subject to directives and are regularly audited.
If orders are placed using our website, data might be submitted to CRIF GmbH, Diefenbachgasse 35, 1150 Vienna, for credit check purposes.

If we commission sub-contractors, we may forward data provided by the customer to such a sub-contractor in accordance with Art. 6. Par. 1 lit. b GDPR who then shall process this data as order processor in relation to data security. Sub-contractors are carefully chosen and commissioned by FCC. If sub-contractors become order processors, they are bound by directions of the contracting entity and are routinely audited.

 

III. Contact Request by online Form or E-Mail

6. Description and scope of data processing

If you contact us by online contact form or e-mail, we collect and process your name, your contact details and your specific request.

7.Purpose of data processing

 

The purpose of processing this data is to manage your contact request.

8. Legal Basis

 

We process your submitted data exclusively on the basis of your consent (Art. 6 Par. 1 lit. a GDPR). You can withdraw this consent at any time. An informal e-mail note regarding the withdrawal shall suffice.  The withdrawal of consent shall not affect the lawfulness of processing based on consent before its withdrawal.

9. Storage and Erasure

 

FCC erases or uses pseudonymisation of your personal data as soon as it is no longer needed to achieve the purpose for which it was collected and processed and no other legal obligations require us to further store it. Burden of proof and retention obligations result specifically from applicable commercial law, stock corporation law, tax law and anti-money laundering regulations. In addition, FCC retains the personal data required for assertion, defence or vindication of legal claims and their enforcement in administrative or judicial proceedings. Thus, data shall be kept until the end of the relevant limitation period or until the final procedural conclusion.

IV. Creation of a User Account / Registering on our Website

 

10. Purpose

During the registration routine FCC collects and processes data like name, delivery address and invoice address for the purpose of creating a user account.
A user accounts enables us to access all previously provided data (e.g. name, phone number, company name, tax ID and address information) quicker in cases of further orders.

11. Legal basis

 

All data is processed in accordance with your consent (GDPR Art. 6 Par. 1 lit. a) given during the registration process. You are always entitled to withdraw this consent (information on the possibilities of contestation and contact details can be found below). When you delete your user account your data will be kept for documentary purposes according to legitimate interests (GDPR Art. 6 Par. 1 lit. f)

12. Storage / Erasure

 

Your data will be kept until you delete your user account and thereafter for the duration of two years, if legal retention obligations do not oppose such erasure or where your data is no longer required for the defence or assertion of legal claims.

V. Orders using our Web Shop

 

13. Purpose

During the order process on our website FCC collets and processes the data you provide such as name, date of birth, delivery/collection address, invoice address, shopping basket, order content, invoice details, payment details and so on to enable the purchase of our products from our website.

14. Legal basis

The processing of your data is necessary for the performance of the online contract (GDPR Art. 6 Par. 1 lit. b) and for compliance with a legal obligation to which the controller is subject (GDPR Art. 6 Par. 1 lit. c)

15. Storage / Erasure

Your data is generally stored and kept for the duration of three years after your last activity unless legal retaining obligations oppose such erasure or in individual cases where your data is required for the defence or assertion of legal claims.

Data regarding the individual orders and transactions are kept in accordance with legal retention obligations and a minimum of seven years.

VI. Usage of Cookies

 

16. Definition of cookies

Cookies are small text files that are stored in your web browser. They are downloaded by your browser when you first visit our website. When you visit the website again using the same device or browser respectively the cookie and all information in it are sent to the respective website that created it (“First Party Cookie”) or the website to which it belongs (“Third Party Cookie”). This allows us to know that the website has been visited with the respective browser before and allows us to change the display of content. Cookies “remember” your preferences, tell us how you use the site and may adapt the offers on display individually for you.

17. Cookies used

 

We use “session cookies” for the duration of your visit to our site for the purpose of executing the transfer of messages and to provide the services requested by you. The data processing through cookies is based on our legitimate interests in providing a fully functional website and the services requested by you (GDPR Art. 6 Par. 1 lit. f, § 96 Par. 3 TKG).

In addition, our website uses Google Analytics, a web analysis service of Google LLC, 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA ("Google"). Google uses cookies which are text files stored on your computer that allow analysing how you use the website. The information generated by a cookie about you’re your usage of the website (including IP address) are typically submitted to a server of Google in the United States of America and stored there anonymized. This processing of data is done solely on your given consent on cookies through the cookie settings (GDPR Art. 6 Par. 1 lit. f, § 96 Par. 3 TKG). Details as regarding the storage period and al stored information can be found visiting the following link to Google Analytics at https://developers.google.com/analytics/devguides/collection/analyticsjs/cookie-usage. 

18. Your cookie settings on this website

 

If you want to fully deactivate cookies or limit them, please do so in the settings of your internet browser. Already stored cookies can be deleted at any time. If you choose to deactivate cookies from our website not all features might be fully accessible.
Information on how to manage or delete cookies can be found in the integrated Help section of your browser. Additional information on this procedure can be found following the links provided below:
explorer Internet Explorer:
http://windows.microsoft.com/de-DE/windows-vista/Block-or-allow-cookies
firefox Firefox:
https://support.mozilla.org/de/kb/cookies-erlauben-und-ablehnen
chrome Chrome:
http://support.google.com/chrome/bin/answer.py?hl=de&hlrm=en&answer=95647
safari Safari:
https://support.apple.com/kb/ph21411?locale=de_DE
opera Opera:
http://help.opera.com/Windows/10.20/de/cookies.html

 

Your cookie settings on this website:


 

VII. Usage of Plugins

19. LinkedIn Plugin:

 

Our online presence uses Social Plugins (“plugins”) of the social network linkedin.com (“LinkedIn”), run by LinkedIn Corporation, 2029 Stierlin Court, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA.

If you visit a website of our online presence running such a plugin your browser will automatically generate a direct connection with the servers of LinkedIn. The plugin content is directly transmitted by LinkedIn to your browser and build into our website.

Through the integration of the plugin LinkedIn receives the information that you have visited the respective website of our online presence. If you are logged into LinkedIn, LinkedIn can associate your visit to the website with your LinkedIn account. Purpose and amount of collected data and information on the further processing and usage of the data by LinkedIn as well as your legal rights and setting options to protect your privacy can be found in the LinkedIn Privacy Policy:

https://www.linkedin.com/legal/privacy-policy?trk=uno-reg-guest-home-privacy-policy.

20. YouTube Plugin:

 

To integrate videos in our website we use amongst others the content provider YouTube. YouTube is run by YouTube LLC with headquarters in 901 Cherry Avenue, San Bruno, CA 94066, USA. YouTube is represented by Google Inc. with headquarters in 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA.

On some of our websites we use plugins of YouTube. If you visit websites of our online presence running such plugin – for example our Media Centre – a connection to servers of YouTube is made and content displayed in the plugin. This provides YouTube servers with the information which of our websites you have visited. If you are logged into your YouTube account, YouTube can associate your visit to the website with your personal YouTube account. If you use the plugin e.g. by clicking on the start button of a video this information can also be associated with your user account. You can prevent this association by logging out from your YouTube user account as well as other user accounts of YouTube LLC and Google Inc. and delete the cookies of these companies before visiting one of our websites.

Further information to data processing and the privacy policy of YouTube (Google) can be found here: https://privacy.google.com/intl/en-GB/your-data.html

21. Facebook Plugin

 

On our websites we have integrated plugins of the social network Facebook, 1601 South California Avenue, Palo Alto, CA 94304, USA. You can recognize Facebook plugins by the Facebook logo or the “like button” on our sites. An overview of Facebook plugins can be found here: https://developers.facebook.com/docs/plugins/ and further details regarding the usage of your data here: https://developers.facebook.com/docs/plugins/faqs#faq_574746276036649

If you visit our site, the plugin makes a direct connection between your browser and a Facebook server. Facebook receives the information that you have visited our website from your IP address. If you click the Facebook Like button while being logged in to your Facebook account, content on our page can be linked to your Facebook account. Thus, Facebook can link the visit of our website to your user account. We would like to inform you that we as provider do not have any knowledge as regards the content of the submitted data or the usage thereof by Facebook. Further information can be found in the Facebook privacy policy here:
https://www.facebook.com/policies

If you do not wish for Facebook to link the visit of our websites to your Facebook user account, please log out of your Facebook account.

 

VIII. Order Processor

In some cases, we use external service provider (so called order processors) to process personal data. These were carefully selected by us, contracted and are subject to our direction.

The following order processors work for us:

  • Google LLC, 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA
  • A list of our sites can be found here! (INSERT HYPERLINK)
  • AlejTech, spol. s r.o., Revolučná 29, 821 04 Bratislava, Slovakia

If orders are placed using our website, data might be submitted to CRIF GmbH, Diefenbachgasse 35, 1150 Vienna, for credit check purposes.

If we commission sub-contractors, we may forward data provided by the customer to such a sub-contractor in accordance with Art. 6. Par. 1 lit. b GDPR who then shall process this data as order processor in relation to data security. Sub-contractors are carefully chosen and commissioned by FCC. If sub-contractors become order processors, they are bound by directions of the contracting entity and are routinely audited.

IX. Submission outside Member States

 

In the following cases we submit data to parties having their headquarters outside the European Union:

  • By our order Google LLC (“Google”) with headquarters in 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA processes data for us. For that purpose, we submit your IP address, which will be anonymized before further processing, information about how you access our website (URL) and estimations about demographics and age to Google. The legal basis for such submission is our legitimate interest in the statistical analysis of user behaviour with the purpose of optimization and marketing activities (Art. 6 Par. 1 lit. f GDPR) and as regards submitting your IP address your given consent (Art 6 Par. 1 lit. a GDPR)
  • If you visit a website of our online presence running a LinkedIn plugin your browser will automatically generate a direct connection with the servers of LinkedIn Corporation (“LinkedIn”), 2029 Stierlin Court, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA. The plugin content is directly transmitted by LinkedIn to your browser and build into our website.
  • If you visit websites of our online presence running a YouTube plugin – for example our Media Centre – a connection to servers of YouTube LLC with headquarters in 901 Cherry Avenue, San Bruno, CA 94066, USA is made and content displayed in the plugin. This provides YouTube servers with the information which of our websites you have visited. If you are logged into your YouTube account, YouTube can associate your visit to the website with your personal YouTube account. If you use the plugin e.g. by clicking on the start button of a video this information can also be associated with your user account.
  • If you visit our site running a Facebook plugin makes a direct connection between your browser and a server of the social network Facebook, 1601 South California Avenue, Palo Alto, CA 94304, USA. Facebook receives the information that you have visited our website from your IP address. If you click the Facebook Like button while being logged in to your Facebook account, content on our page can be linked to your Facebook account. Thus, Facebook can link the visit of our website to your user account. We would like to inform you that we as provider do not have any knowledge as regards the content of the submitted data or the usage thereof by Facebook. Further information can be found in the Facebook privacy policy here:

https://www.facebook.com/policies

 

All aforementioned providers have been audited and certified in accordance with the US-EU data protection treaty “Privacy Shield” which ensures compliance with EU data protection standards.

X. Duration of Storage

 

Personal data provided to us through our website are stored only until the purpose of the provision has been fulfilled or as long the data is required to provide the service desired by the customer. In addition, as a legal precaution your data is stored for evidentiary purposes as long as legal claims in connection with the relevant contractual relationship can be exercised. All storage is made in compliance with all legal regulations.

XI. Mobile Applications (“Apps”)

 

In addition to our website we also provide a free app.

22. Downloading the App

 

When downloading our mobile app, all required information is submitted to the App Store, especially data like user name, email address, customer ID of your account, timestamp of download, payment information and the individual device code number. We have no influence on this data collection and are not responsible for it. We only process this data in as far this is required for downloading the mobile app on your mobile device.

23. App Usage

 

If you use the app we collect hereinafter described personal data to guarantee the comfortable usage of all features. If you use our app, we collect the following technically required data so we can provide the features of our mobile app and guarantee its stability and security. The legal basis for this is outlined in GDPR Art. 6, Par. 1 lit. f):

  • IP address
  • Date and time of request
  • Time zone difference to Greenwich Mean Time (GMT)
  • Content of request (actual site)
  • Access status / HTTP status code
  • Transferred data volume
  • Website the request originates from
  • Browser
  • Operating system and its desktop version
  • Language and version of the browser software

 

In addition, we require your individual device ID code (IMEI = International Mobile Equipment Identity), clear number of network participant (IMSI = International Mobile Subscriber Identity), mobile phone number (MSISDN), MAC address for using Wi-Fi, name of your mobile device and email address.

 

24. Features of the App

The app is structured analogous to our website and thus processes the same data. As regards the features “contact form”, “registration”, “web shop”, “newsletter” and “cookies” the aforementioned privacy policy of our website also applies to the app.

XII. Your Rights regarding Data Processing

 

The General Data Protection Act (EU Regulation 2016/679) provides you as data subject with certain rights outlined below. Please be aware that these complement each other so that you can only either demand the rectification of your data or its erasure.

25. Withdrawal of consent

FCC stores and processes your personal data based on your given consent. You are entitled to withdraw that consent at any time. This withdrawal does not affect the legitimacy of the processing of your data up to this point.

26. Right of Information

 

You have the right to obtain information regarding the category, the duration of storage, the recipient and the purpose of your data processes by FCC.

27. Right of Rectification and Erasure

 

If FCC processes personal data that is inaccurate or incomplete, you have the right to demand rectification or completion of your data. You can also demand the erasure of your unlawfully processed data.

28. Right to Restriction of Processing

 

You have the right to obtain restriction of processing if the accuracy or completeness of your data is contested or in cases where you feel your data has been unlawfully processed. This restriction to processing of your data shall be kept in place until the legal basis for such claim has been clarified.

29. Right of Objection

 

Even if your personal data is accurate and complete and have been processed by FCC lawfully, you can object the processing of your data but only in special individual cases that you have the burden of proof for.

30. Right to Data Portability

You have the right to receive your personal data that FCC has received from you in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format chosen by FCC. You also have the right to transmit those data to a third party if this controller technically enables FCC to do so and if such transfer does not constitute an unjustifiable expense or goes against legal or other duties to confidentiality or privacy agreements.

31. Right to Appeal

Finally, you are entitled to appeal to the data protection authority if you believe that the processing of your personal data does not comply the General Data Protection Regulation EU-RE 2016/679)

32. Who can you contact to exercise your rights as data subject?

To exercise aforementioned rights, please contact us in writing (letter or email) using the contact details provides in Paragraph 1 of this document or send us an email to him@fcc-group.at

XIII. Further Notes

We’d like to inform you that data transfer over the internet (e.g. communication via email) may be subject to security issues. A complete protection of your data from the access of third parties is not possible.
The usage of contact details provided in this document (‘imprint’) through third parties like sending unsolicited advertising or information material is hereby expressly objected. The operator of this site reserves the right to take legal measures against those senders of so-called spam mails that violate this regulation.

FCC Environment CEE celebrates 30th anniversary
23/11/2018

FCC Environment CEE celebrates 30th anniversary

On this day - November 23rd - thirty years ago, the base of our company ÖIAG (Austrian industry-holding Ltd), was...
Successful remediation project in Milevsko
22/11/2018

Successful remediation project in Milevsko

FCC Environment CEE introduces the new video mapping the remediation project of a former bituminous mix plant in...
FCC Environment CEE GmbH functions as bronze-partner for the Recy & DepoTech
06/11/2018

FCC Environment CEE GmbH functions as bronze-partner for the Recy & DepoTech

FCC Environment CEE GmbH functions as bronze-partner for the Recy & DepoTech taking place from 07th until 09th of...
FCC will be participating in the Smart City Expo World Congress (SCEWC) 2018
12/10/2018

FCC will be participating in the Smart City Expo World Congress (SCEWC) 2018

FCC will be participating in the Smart City Expo World Congress (SCEWC) 2018, that will take place in Barcelona, from...
FCC Zabrze: Foundation stone ceremony for air-tight sealing of the installation
03/10/2018

FCC Zabrze: Foundation stone ceremony for air-tight sealing of the installation

Although less than one month has passed from starting modernization works of biological waste treatment installation at...

Why with us

  • International team of experts

    Our team of more than 4.300 employees in 8 countries of CEE signs responsible for the smooth operation of all our services.

  • Waste as a resource

    Thanks to modern waste treatment solutions we give 570.000 tons of secondary raw materials a second life annually.

  • Just in time

    Nearly 1,3 million containers, skips and bins of all sizes and more than 1.250 trucks or special vehicles ensure secure and efficient collection and transport of all waste for further treatment.

  • Experienced service provider

    8 countries, 1.315 municipalities and 4,6 mil residents served, 21 joint-ventures with municipalities, 50.200 industrial clients. This is our brief profile.

FCC Environment CEE Group in figures

Over 1.250 trucks and special vehicles

Over 1,300.000 containers and bins

95 collection yards

18 transfer stations

28 sorting plants

13 RDF (alternative fuels treatment) and/or splitting plants

4 mechanical biological treatment plants

21 composting, solidification and biodegradation plants

27 landfills

1 waste-to-energy-plant for household and commercial waste

1 incineration facility for hazardous waste

4,6 mil residents served

4 mil t/a of waste processed

8 countries

50.200 industrial clients

Partner of 1.315 municipalities

21 joint-ventures with municipalities

more than 0,57mil t/a SRM handled

200 GWh/a generated by W2E plants and landfills cogeneration units

4.120 km of streets cleaned

640 hectares of green areas maintained 

Did you know?
FCC CEE Group has more than 10 years of experience in used clothes business
Did you know?
300 to 400 kg of compost can be produced from 1 tonne of biodegradable waste
Did you know?
Metals and glass are 100% recyclable
Did you know?
In Europe, up to 90% of the green glass bottle is made of recycled glass
Did you know?
More than 0,7 litres of base lube oil can be produced from 1,0 litre of used mineral oil and is being used for engine, transmission and hydraulic oils
Did you know?
With the energy needed for productions of 1 drink can from bauxite, it is possible to produce 20 cans from recycled aluminium
Did you know?
Recycling of 1 tonne of steel saves 1.100 kilograms of coal, and 55 kilograms of limestone
Did you know?
Used paper can be recycled and used in fresh paper production up to 6 times
Did you know?
Recycling 1 tonne of paper saves more than 2 tonnes of wood
Did you know?
1 tonne of refuse-derived fuael produced by fcc 600 kilograms of heating oil or more than 800 kilograms of stone coal
Did you know?
Recycling of plastics saves limited virgin raw materials (crude oil and natural gas) and reduces energy consumption by 80 to 90%